PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Standards

Collecting Personal Information

Use and disclosure of
personal information 

Quality and security of personal information
Privacy Contact 

Your privacy and our obligations to you around our collection and use of your personal information are important to In Films. This privacy policy explains the purposes for which In Films collects, uses and discloses personal information. 

 

We respect your privacy and are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Australia) and any other applicable privacy laws. We may also rely on exemptions or exceptions available to us under such laws. 

 

During the course of any production (research, development, production, post production, distribution and marketing) In Films may collect and disseminate information that may be personal or otherwise private. When gathering personal information and using it in our programs, In Films is committed to observing the following standards: 

 

 

 

 

In Films may collect personal information in person, in writing, over the phone, by email, through social media platforms and via our website. In Films may seek to collect personal information relevant to the subject matter of the program. We will not unduly intrude on anyone’s privacy when researching and producing our programs and will show respect for the dignity and sensitivity of the people we collaborate with.
 

Any personal information we gather will only used for the purpose which it is intended. In all but exceptional cases, In Films will obtain a person’s written and verbal consent before including personal information about them in any program. Where consent is given, we will always comply with the terms of the consent. Special care is taken in the collection and use of material concerning children and vulnerable people.

 

In Films will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we collect is accurate, complete and up-to-date and stored in a way that is protected from misuse, loss and unauthorised access.


 

Enquiries about In Films’ approach to privacy or its use of personal information should be directed to: 

info@in-films.com